Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] They asked the
district court to enjoin the union from enforcing the window-period and certified-mail
requirements. But Ohlendorf no longer works for Oleson’s and Adams recently revoked her
authorization. An injunction on this score thus would not do them any good. While that
forward-looking claim is moot, the employees’ backward-looking request for damages—the
money they paid to the union after the union refused to honor their attempts to revoke—lives on.
III.
Section 302 of the Labor Management Relations Act makes it a crime for an employer to
willfully give money to a labor union, 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), and for a labor union to willfully
accept money from an employer, id. § 186(b). The prohibition contains several exemptions.
Pertinent here, the Act exempts “money deducted from the wages of employees in payment of
membership dues in a labor organization” if “the employer has received from each employee, on
whose account such deductions are made, a written assignment.” Id. § 186(c)(4). Under the
exception, written assignments “shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year, or
No. 17-1864 Ohlendorf, et al. v. United Food & Commercial
Workers Int’l Union, Local 876
Page 4