Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Martin, 374 S.E.2d 455, 456 (N.C. Ct. App. 1988)). Therefore, under state law, a plaintiff is legally entitled to recover under a UIM
22
policy only once a judgment is issued against the underinsured motorist determining liability and damages owed to the plaintiff. ASIC was thus not required to settle Elliott’s UIM claim until after it was determined that Elliott was legally entitled to recover from Jones―i.e., until after judgment was entered in Elliott v. Jones. With this in mind, we address Elliott’s specific arguments.
Elliott asserts that ASIC’s conduct violates Section 58-63-15(11)(f), (g), and (h). Section 58-63-15(11)(f) prohibits “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear . . . .” (emphasis added). We conclude that Elliott did not plausibly state a claim upon which relief can be granted based on this subsection because liability did not become reasonably clear until after a judgment was entered in Elliott v. Jones, and, consequently, ASIC had no obligation to settle Elliott’s claim before this time.
Section 58-63-15(11)(g) prohibits “[c]ompelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured . . . .” (emphasis added). Elliott contends ASIC violated this subsection by first refusing to offer any settlement under the UIM policy, and then making “token offers” preceding arbitration. As with her claim under § 58-63-15(11)(f), however, we conclude that Elliott did not plausibly state a claim upon which relief can be granted based on this subsection because no amount was due to Elliott until liability had been determined, and, consequently, ASIC’s alleged failure to make higher settlement offers prior to that time does not violate the statute.
Section 58-63-15(11)(h) prohibits “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the
23
amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled . . . .” In her complaint, Elliott alleges that ASIC violated this subsection by attempting to settle the claim for less than the amount of UIM coverage provided by her policy.