Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] To establish a claim under § 75-1.1(a), a complainant must show: (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in or affecting commerce, (3) which proximately caused injury to plaintiff. Gray, 529 S.E.2d at 681. “The determination of whether an act or practice is an unfair or deceptive practice . . . is a question of law for the court.” Id. (citation omitted). “A
declared unlawful.”); § 58-63-15(11) (“Unfair Claim Settlement Practices.―Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice of any of the following: Provided, however, that no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner: . . . (f) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; (g) Compelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured; (h) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled . . . .”).
19
practice is unfair when it offends established public policy as well as when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers.” Walker v.