Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the United States and his purchase of Valle's birth certificate
and social security card. He further admitted to repeatedly using
Valle's social security number and identity, including on his tax
- 4 -
returns, employment paperwork, requests for public financial
assistance, motor vehicle registrations and, importantly for this
appeal, a form accompanying his payment to the Maine Judicial
Branch regarding a traffic infraction. The judge declined to debar
or set aside the jury's conviction and later sentenced Acosta to
fourteen months in prison. This appeal followed.
The statute in question, 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B),
pertinently provides that a person who, (1) "for any . . .
purpose," (2) "with intent to deceive," (3) "falsely represents a
number to be the social security account number assigned by the
Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person," (4)
"when in fact such number is not the social security account number
assigned . . . to him or to such other person" is guilty of a
felony for which punishment is prescribed. The count of conviction
charged that on or about September 22, 2015, Acosta used a social