Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] retaliator know of the whistleblower’s protected activity. See U.S. ex rel. Sikkenga v.
Regence Bluecross Blueshield of Utah, 472 F.3d 702, 729 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing
legislative history stating that a § 3730(h) “whistleblower must show the employer had
knowledge the employee was engaged in ‘protected activity’”); Sylvia § 5:23, at 393
(“The requirement that the defendant have been aware of the plaintiff’s protected activity
is essential . . . .”). Otherwise, the retaliation could not have been “because of” the
protected activity.
Similarly, the antiretaliation provision of the NDAA, 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1),
prohibits a government contractor from discriminating against an employee “as a reprisal
for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is . . . a violation of
law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract.”4 Again, we agree with the parties
3 Because we affirm on other grounds, we need not address whether Armstrong's
complaints were protected activity or whether Arcanum had legitimate nonretaliatory
reasons to terminate her.