Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Br. at 48 (both quoting Miller v. Abbott Labs., Civil Action No.
3:14CV-00363-JHM, 2015 WL 3773114, at *7 (W.D. Ky. June 17, 2015)). Protected
activity can play that role only if the employer knew of the activity. See Craine v. Nat’l
Sci. Found., 687 F. App’x 682, 685, 692 (10th Cir. 2017) (upholding agency’s decision
that protected activity of § 4712 plaintiff was not a contributing factor to plaintiff’s
termination because disciplinary process began before decisionmakers knew of protected
activity). Also, we note that § 4712(c)(6) incorporates the “legal burdens of proof
specified in [5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)]” for determining in administrative or judicial
proceedings whether discrimination prohibited by § 4712 has occurred. And 5 U.S.C.
§ 1221(e)(1) includes a knowledge requirement. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1) (“The
employee may demonstrate that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing
factor in the personnel action through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that . . .
(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity;
and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable
a contract) or grant.
41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (2012). Section 4712(a)(2) lists various people and entities
disclosures to whom are protected; these include various legislative and law-enforcement
personnel and (as relevant here) “management official[s] or other employee[s] of [a]