Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of sovereign immunity in the FTCA. As to those actions the
United States retains sovereign immunity, and the district
court properly granted summary judgment to the United States
on that ground.
No. 17-1063 11
We turn then to the district court’s grant of summary
judgment to the Kankakee Defendants, some of whom provided
medical care (“the medical defendants”) and some of
whom did not (“the non-medical defendants”). Lipsey argued
that all of the Kankakee defendants were negligent in the
management, monitoring, care and treatment of White’s
pregnancy. The district court based its decision on § 4-105 of
the Tort Immunity Act, which provides that “[n]either a local
public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately
caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or
obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this
Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the
scope of his employment, knows from his observation of
conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical
care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take
reasonable action to summon medical care.” 745 ILCS 10/4-105.
As the district court held, that provision establishes that as to
injuries that resulted from the failure to furnish or obtain
medical care for a prisoner in custody, a public employee is
liable only if two criteria are met: first, that she knew based on