Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] lanes at some intersections. A 141-page environmental report
prepared between 2013 and 2015 concluded that the
renovation would not cause any significant environmental
effects but would reduce the accident and injury rate. (Accidents
are 63% more likely, per vehicle mile traveled, on this
stretch than on Wisconsin’s other rural highways, and crashes
that occur are 45% more likely to produce an injury.)
The Federal Highway Administration approved the environmental
report and federal funding in 2015, finding that it
is unnecessary to prepare an environmental impact statement.
See 40 C.F.R. §1508.4 (neither an environmental impact
statement nor an “environmental assessment,” a sort of
junior-varsity environmental impact statement, is needed for
projects that “do not individually or cumulatively have a
significant effect on the human environment”). See also 23
C.F.R. §771.117(c)(26) (highway-renovation projects come
within the §1508.4 exclusion, with qualifications),
§771.117(d)(13) (same).
One local resident and two groups filed this suit, contending
that more study is essential. After denying a motion