Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For both offenses, Ary was granted deferred adjudication and placed on ten years of probation with a condition to serve 90 days of imprisonment.
With a total offense level of 42 and a criminal history category of III, Ary’s range was 360 months to life imprisonment under the United States Sentencing Guidelines. The presentence report explained that the applicable maximum term of imprisonment depended on whether Ary had any qualifying prior convictions for the sexual exploitation of children. See 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1). Ordinarily, for an offense under § 2252, the statutory minimum term of imprisonment is 5 years, and the maximum term of imprisonment is 20 years. See § 2252(b)(1). However, if a defendant has a previous conviction for sexual exploitation under certain federal statutes or “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children,” the statutory minimum and maximum terms of imprisonment increase to 15 years and 40 years, respectively. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1).