Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Fort Walton Beach Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Dingler, 697 So. 2d 575 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
By Florida’s presuit requirements, a potential plaintiff first must serve on a potential defendant notice of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence. § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012). With the notice, a potential plaintiff is required to submit a “verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert
5

as defined in s. 766.202(6)” which supports a claim of medical negligence. § 766.203(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012).
A medical expert as defined in section 766.202(6) is “a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” (Emphasis added).