Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Collins,
631 F.3d at 1004.
DISCUSSION
P asserts that the district court erred when it determined
that the Parity Act3 did not require that the Plan’s coverage
for stays at licensed inpatient residential treatment facilities
had to be no more restrictive than stays at skilled nursing
facilities. We agree.
The Parity Act requires that benefits in a plan that
provides for “both [(a)] medical and surgical benefits and
[(b)] mental health or substance use disorder benefits,” must
not impose more restrictions on the latter than it imposes on
the former. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A). Specifically, the
Parity Act states the following:
In the case of a group health plan (or health
insurance coverage offered in connection with
such a plan) that provides both medical and
surgical benefits and mental health or
substance use disorder benefits, such plan or
coverage shall ensure that–
(i) the financial requirements applicable to
such mental health or substance use disorder
benefits are no more restrictive than the
3 Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and
Addiction Equity Act of 2008, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a.
DANNY P. V. CATHOLIC 6 HEALTH INITIATIVES
predominant financial requirements applied to
substantially all medical and surgical benefits
covered by the plan (or coverage), and there
are no separate cost sharing requirements that
are applicable only with respect to mental
health or substance use disorder benefits; and
(ii) the treatment limitations applicable to
such mental health or substance use disorder
benefits are no more restrictive than the
predominant treatment limitations applied to
substantially all medical and surgical benefits
covered by the plan (or coverage) and there
are no separate treatment limitations that are
applicable only with respect to mental health
or substance use disorder benefits.
Id. That language is quite clear,4 in general. Notably, it
directs that benefits and treatment limitations for mental
health problems shall be “no more restrictive” than those for
medical and surgical problems. However, unsurprisingly, it