Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-ofway
holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
30 C.F.R. § 250.105. 6 The district court held this definition does not include
contractors, subcontractors or service providers. Finding that only Black Elk
is the owner, lessee, or holder of operating rights, and that no other regulatory
provision brought contractors within the ambit of “You,” the district court
dismissed the OCSLA counts against the appellees. The government timely
appealed.
5In relevant part, those provisions read:
30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(i): “(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated
safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet
the following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: (i) The
welding supervisor or designated person in charge advises in writing that it is
safe to weld.”
30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(ii): “If you cannot weld in one of the designated safewelding
areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the
following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: . . . (ii) You and
the designated person in charge inspect the work area and areas below it for
potential fire and explosion hazards.”
30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(3): “(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated safewelding
areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the
following requirements: . . . (3) You may not weld piping, containers, tanks, or
other vessels that have contained a flammable substance unless you have
rendered the contents inert and the designated person in charge has
determined it is safe to weld. This does not apply to approved hot taps.”
6 The Department of the Interior rewrote the OCSLA regulations in the second-person
in 1999 as part of a “plain English” rendering by BSEE’s predecessor MMS that described
regulated parties as “You.” See 63 Fed. Reg. 7335, 7336 (Feb. 13, 1998).