Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] under OCSLA’s criminal enforcement provision. 43 U.S.C. § 1350(c).
It is a hornbook principle of interpretation that when “two provisions
operate in pari materia,” they “should not be read in isolation,” but must be
construed together. United States v. Onick, 889 F.2d 1425, 1433 (5th Cir. 1989).
See also RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 132 S. Ct. 2065,
2071 (2012) (referencing “the cardinal rule that, if possible, effect shall be given
to every clause and part of a statute”) (internal quotation omitted). As part of
the same regulatory framework, sections 250.105 and 250.146(c) must be read
together. Section 250.105 unambiguously defines “You” to mean “a lessee, the
Case: 16-30561 Document: 00514180258 Page: 10 Date Filed: 10/03/2017
No. 16-30561
11
owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the
lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-ofuse
and easement.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.105. This definition excludes contractors
and the appellees charged here. Moreover, all of the welding regulations that
form the basis of the criminal indictment reference only “you”—the group of