Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] contends any contractor, subcontractor, or individual is a “person” under this
penalty provision. Further, the government argues, this plain reading is
reinforced by 43 U.S.C. § 1350(d), which extends criminal liability for
regulatory violations to corporations and “any officer or agent of such
corporation . . . who . . . authorized, ordered, or carried out the proscribed
activity.”
The appellees respond that OCSLA, read as a whole, precludes the
government from criminally prosecuting those who are not holders of OCS
leases or permits. They argue that 43 U.S.C. § 1348 identifies who has
authority to enforce safety and environmental regulations promulgated under
OCSLA: “The Secretary, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast
Guard is operating, and the Secretary of the Army . . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1348(a).
The following section, 1348(b), then identifies who must comply with those
regulations: “It shall be the duty of any holder of a lease or permit under this
subchapter . . .” to comply with regulations governing workplace safety and
health for their own employees and those of any “contractor or subcontractor.”
43 U.S.C. § 1348(b) (emphases added). Because section 1348(b) specifically
imposes a duty on lessees and permittees, and equally specifically references