Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and easement.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.105. This definition excludes contractors
and the appellees charged here. Moreover, all of the welding regulations that
form the basis of the criminal indictment reference only “you”—the group of
responsible parties defined in section 250.105. See 30 C.F.R. § 250.113, supra
n.5.
The government’s reliance on § 250.146(c) circumvents the plain
language of this definition of “You.” Further, taken in context, § 250.146(c) is
directed to the same parties encompassed by the definition of “You.”
Section 250.146 begins with the question, “Who is responsible for fulfilling
leasehold obligations?” and is followed by the statement that the government
relies upon: “the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person
actually performing the activity. . . are jointly and severally responsible for
complying with the regulation.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c) (emphasis added). This
provision dictates the obligations of leaseholders and designated operators
rather than the criminal liability of contractors. Its text refers to those parties
who are “jointly and severally responsible,” a term of art reserved for civil