Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Other circuits have also rejected the same vagueness argument
that Edwards raises here. E.g., Shotts, 145 F.3d at 1301;
United States v. Thompson, 76 F.3d 442, 452 (2d Cir. 1996).
The government accused Edwards of pressuring Mike Rosel
to lie to investigators about his relationship with Tsasa.
Based largely on his testimony, a properly instructed jury
could convict Edwards if it believed she acted dishonestly.
5 Poindexter was superseded in significant part by the False Statements
Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104‐292, 110 Stat. 3459. As codified
at 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b), the Act provides that the term “corruptly” in § 1505
“means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another,
including making a false or misleading statement.” (Emphasis
added.)
No. 16‐2253 23
While the corrupt‐persuasion element might raise vagueness
questions at the margins, the wrongdoing alleged here falls
comfortably within the ambit of the statute. The statute is not
unconstitutionally vague as applied to Edwards.
IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence