Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] FDCPA might apply. See Burnett, 706 F.3d at 1239 (“[T]he initiation of foreclosure
proceedings may be intended to pressure the debtor to pay her debt.”); Rousseau v.
Bank of N.Y., 2009 WL 3162153, at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 29, 2009); see also Ho, 858
F.3d at 573 (“If entities that enforce security interests engage in activities that
constitute debt collection, they are debt collectors.”).
Glazer and other courts have also relied on § 1692i — “Legal actions by debt
collectors” — as evidence that Congress intended the FDCPA to apply to mortgage
10
foreclosures. See 704 F.3d at 462. Section 1692i is a venue provision. It requires
“[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer . . .
to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation” to file in
the judicial district where the property is located. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1). The
Glazer court noted that while this section
does not speak in terms of debt collection, it applies only to “debt collectors”
as defined in the first sentence of the definition, id. § 1692a(6),