Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] leave to amend. We affirm. Because the parties are familiar with
the underlying facts that gave rise to this dispute, we jump right
into the analysis.
The gist of the lower court's decision to dismiss the
chapter 183C claim was quite simple: that claim was filed outside
the applicable 5-year statute of limitations, see Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 183C, § 15(b)(1), and, "because the facts underlying Rife's
claim that the loan was predatory were contained in the mortgage
documents themselves," Rife could not avail himself of any tolling
mechanism, equitable or otherwise. Section 15(b)(1) of the PHLPA
- 3 -
provides that "[a] borrower may bring an original action for a
violation of this chapter in connection with the loan within 5
years of the closing of a high-cost home mortgage[.]" It is
undisputed that the mortgage was executed on May 26, 2006, and
that Rife filed his chapter 183C claim on April 28, 2015--outside
the 5-year window. Therefore, whether count 1 survives a motion
to dismiss depends on whether his claim is subject to tolling. In