Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] employed is even more apparent. See United States v. Perez-
Silvan, 861 F.3d 935, 943 (9th Cir. 2017); Camacho-Cruz v.
Holder, 621 F.3d 941, 943 (9th Cir. 2010). Because the
Nevada assault-with-a-deadly-weapon offense requires proof
that the defendant placed the victim in fear of bodily harm
through the use of (or present ability to use) a deadly weapon,
it necessarily entails the use or threatened use of violent
physical force against the person of another. It is therefore a
categorical match for a crime of violence under the elements
clause of § 4B1.2(a).
UNITED STATES V. EDLING 7
II. Robbery
Edling was convicted of robbery under Nevada Revised
Statutes § 200.380, which renders unlawful the “taking of
personal property from the person of another, or in the
person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force
or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her
person or property, or the person or property of a member of
his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the
time of the robbery.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380(1) (emphasis
added). We have italicized the language that is key to our
analysis—the fact that robbery under Nevada law may be
accomplished by creating fear of injury to property alone.
That language is key because under the categorical approach