Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] against the person of another, meaning “force capable of
causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson,
UNITED STATES V. EDLING 13
559 U.S. at 140. The question for us is whether the “physical
force” required to be used or threatened under the felony
version of coercion is the kind of violent physical force that
satisfies the Johnson standard.
The Nevada courts have not definitively answered this
question. The closest guidance we have found comes from
the Nevada Supreme Court’s interpretation of the battery
statute, Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.481, which proscribes
“any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the
person of another.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.481(1)(a). The
Nevada Supreme Court has held that the “force” required to
violate that statute “need not be violent or severe and need
not cause bodily pain or bodily harm.” Hobbs v. State,
251 P.3d 177, 179 (Nev. 2011). Nevada courts follow the