Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On appeal to this Court, Sheriff Matheney argues that the circuit court erred by ruling that Lieutenant Scolapio is entitled to a de novo evidentiary hearing before the Commission. In support of his position, the Sheriff claims that the governing statutes permit an appeal to the Commission, but that they do not specifically grant a de novo hearing before the Commission. Sheriff Matheny further relies on the language of W. Va. Code § 7-14-17 (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2015) providing that, in hearing an appeal from the Commission, the circuit court “shall . . . hear the appeal upon the original record made before the commission.”
Lieutenant Scolapio responds that the circuit court correctly determined that he is entitled to both a pre-disciplinary hearing before the hearing board and a de novo evidentiary hearing before the Commission on appeal from the hearing board.