Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The sheriff may also appeal the decision of the hearing
board if he or she believes the department would be adversely
affected by the order or action of the hearing board.
The order or action of the hearing board is binding upon
all involved parties unless overturned in the appeal process by
the deputy sheriff’s civil service commission or the circuit court
14
of the county wherein the affected parties reside.
Pursuant to the referenced section governing such appeals, W. Va. Code § 7-14-15 (2007)
(Repl. Vol. 2015), which pertains primarily to prohibited political activities, provides, in
pertinent part:
An appeal from the ruling of the commission [pertaining to prohibited political activities] may be had in the same manner and within the same time as specified in section seventeen of this article for an appeal from a ruling of a commission after hearing held in accordance with the provisions of said section.
W. Va. Code § 7-14-15(f). Finally, W. Va. Code § 7-14-17 discusses a deputy sheriff’s right
to appeal an unfavorable ruling:
(b) In the event the civil service commission sustains the action of the sheriff, the deputy has an immediate right of appeal to the circuit court of the county. In the event that the commission reinstates the deputy, the sheriff has an immediate right of appeal to the circuit court. In the event either the sheriff or the deputy objects to the amount of the attorney fees awarded to the deputy, the objecting party has an immediate right of appeal to the circuit court. Any appeal must be taken within ninety days from the date of entry by the civil service commission of its final order. Upon an appeal being taken and docketed with the clerk of the circuit court of the county, the circuit court shall proceed to hear the appeal upon the original record made before the commission and no additional proof may be permitted to be introduced.