Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and retaliated against him in response to his good faith reports “on behalf of patients with
respect to the care, services and conditions of Camden-Clark’s health care facilities.”
There is no dispute that the Hospital is a health care entity12 and Physician is a health care
from reporting instances of waste or wrongdoing that affect
the quality of health care delivery in this state.
(b) Consequently, the Legislature intends by enacting this
article to protect patients by providing protections for those
health care workers with whom the patient has the most direct
contact.
12 See W.Va. Code § 16-39-3 (6) (“‘Health care entity’ includes a health care
facility, such as a hospital, clinic, nursing facility or other provider of health care
services.”) (emphasis added).
13
worker13 within the meaning of the Act. The Act provides that “[a]ny health care worker
who believes that he or she has been retaliated or discriminated against” may file a civil
action. Id. § 16-39-6(a). And a court, in rendering a judgment for a plaintiff in an action