Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] damages, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. Id. § 16-39-6(b).
As his second cause of action, Physician alleged retaliatory discharge. In
support of this count, Physician alleged that the Corporation, the Hospital, and CCHS
acted in full collaboration and terminated his employment in retaliation for his complaints
about patient safety and support of Dr. Petrov’s complaints of patient safety.14 To identify
a substantial public policy, we look “to established precepts in [the State’s] constitution,
13 See Id. § 16-39-3 (7) (“‘Health care worker’ means a person who provides direct
patient care to patients of a health care entity and who is an employee of the health care
entity, a subcontractor or independent contractor for the health care entity, or an
employee of such subcontractor or independent contractor. The term includes, but is not
limited to, a nurse, nurse’s aide, laboratory technician, physician, intern, resident,
physician assistant, physical therapist or other such person who provides direct patient
care.”) (emphasis added).
14 This Court held in the syllabus of Harless v. First National Bank in Fairmont,
162 W.Va. 116, 246 S.E.2d 270 (1978), that
[t]he rule that an employer has an absolute right to
discharge an at will employee must be tempered by the