Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] from the immediate presence of another person by force or by
intimidation.” (emphasis omitted) (quoting United States v. Walker, 595
F.3d 441, 446 (2d Cir. 2010)). We concluded that the New York offense
of first‐degree robbery constituted a crime of violence under the
residual clause of section 4B1.2(a)(2) of the Guidelines. See Jones, slip
op. at 16–17, 19.
The rationale of Jones is directly applicable to this case. In New
York law, the first element of second‐degree robbery is the same as the
first element of first‐degree robbery. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10
(“A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly
steals property . . . .”), with id. § 160.15 (“A person is guilty of robbery
in the first degree when he forcibly steals property . . . .”). The first
elements of both provisions, taken on their own, bring these offenses
within the scope of the generic definition of robbery that we discussed
in Jones.