Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Guidelines provision[ it] purport[s] to interpret.” Jones, slip op. at 16
(citing Stinson v. United States, 508 U.S. 36, 45 (1993)). None of these
exceptions applied in Jones. Id. at 16. We then confirmed that the
9
meaning of “robbery” in the Guidelines commentary encompassed the
offense of first‐degree robbery within the meaning of New York law.
We did so in part by finding that the first element of the New York
first‐degree‐robbery statute fell within the generic definition of
robbery in all American jurisdictions. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15
(“A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly
steals property . . . .”), with Jones, slip op. at 17 (“[A]ll fifty states define
robbery, essentially, as the taking of property from another person or
from the immediate presence of another person by force or by
intimidation.” (emphasis omitted) (quoting United States v. Walker, 595
F.3d 441, 446 (2d Cir. 2010)). We concluded that the New York offense
of first‐degree robbery constituted a crime of violence under the
residual clause of section 4B1.2(a)(2) of the Guidelines. See Jones, slip
op. at 16–17, 19.
The rationale of Jones is directly applicable to this case. In New
York law, the first element of second‐degree robbery is the same as the
first element of first‐degree robbery. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10
(“A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly
steals property . . . .”), with id. § 160.15 (“A person is guilty of robbery
in the first degree when he forcibly steals property . . . .”). The first
elements of both provisions, taken on their own, bring these offenses
within the scope of the generic definition of robbery that we discussed
in Jones. It is thus unnecessary to consider the differences between the
10