Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] alterations omitted) (quoting Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 456 (1982))); United3
Steelworkers of Am., AFL-CIO-CLC v. Sadlowski, 457 U.S. 102, 112 (1982)4
(“Congress adopted the freedom of speech and assembly provision in order to5
promote union democracy. It recognized that democracy would be assured only if6
union members are free to discuss union policies and criticize the leadership without7
fear of reprisal.” (internal citations omitted)). 8
Plaintiffs point to the broad language of Title I, which states that union9
members have the right “to express any views, arguments, or opinions.” 29 U.S.C.10
§ 411(a)(2) (emphasis added). But the surrounding clauses of the provision plainly11
reflect a focus on union governance. See id. (establishing members’ rights “to meet12
and assemble freely with other members,” and “to express at meetings of the labor13
organization [one’s] views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or14
upon any business properly before the meeting”). Accordingly, this court has15
interpreted Title I to protect speech that concerns union governance and union affairs.16
See Maddalone v. Local 17, United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., 152 F.3d17
178, 183 (2d Cir. 1998) (explaining that “Title I . . . guarantees to union members the18