Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court reviewed, on the record, the procedural history of the case, laid the blame for the absence of the witnesses personally at Appellant’s feet, and announced that it would proceed with the hearing. In his first issue on appeal, Appellant claims that the trial court erred when it did not grant a continuance.
3

We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for continuance under the wellestablished abuse of discretion standard. Gallo v. State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Janecka v. State, 937 S.W.2d 456, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)). Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part: “A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006). The motion “must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”