Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Bradley, 42 Ohio St.3d
136, 538 N.E.2d 373 (1989). To show prejudice as the claim of ineffective assistance
relates to the imposition of costs, the defendant must show that a reasonable probability
exists that the trial court would have waived payment of the costs if such motion had been
filed. State v. Graves, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103984, 2016-Ohio-7303, ¶ 13, citing
State v. Vanderhorst, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97242, 2012-Ohio-2762, ¶ 78. A
“reasonable probability” is “probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the
outcome” of the proceeding. Strickland at 694.
{¶16} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides that
“[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of
prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” The
statute does not prohibit a court from assessing costs against an indigent defendant;
rather, “it requires a court to assess costs against all convicted defendants.” State v.
White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8; State v. Brown, 8th
Dist.