Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cuyahoga No. 105546, 2018-Ohio-97, ¶ 6, the victim did not testify that he subjectively
believed Mallory would cause him serious physical harm. State v. Thomas, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 104174, 2017-Ohio-957, ¶ 22 (“In order to prove aggravated menacing,
the state must show that the victim had a subjective belief of fear of serious physical
harm.”). The testimony was insufficient to establish the elements of aggravated
menacing.1 We sustain this portion of the assignment of error and vacate the conviction
for aggravated menacing.
{¶12} The state also charged Mallory with vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(A) for
shooting into the victim’s house. That section states that “[n]o person shall knowingly
cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” For
purposes of R.C. 2909.05, “serious physical harm” means “physical harm to property that
results in loss to the value of the property of one thousand dollars or more.” R.C.
2909.05(F)(2).

1
During opening statement, the state told the court that “a threat was made to [the victim] at that time by the defendant about him getting shot.” Opening statement is not evidence, State v.