Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Therefore, the
trial court did not err in classifying Crawford under the law that was applicable at the time
of his offense. We further note that Crawford, as part of his plea agreement, agreed to
be classified as a sexual predator under Megan’s Law.
{¶19} Crawford also argues that the trial court should have sentenced him under
Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2 (“S.B. 2”) instead of the new sentencing provisions because his crime
occurred prior to the enactment of the new sentencing provisions under Am.Sub.H.B. 86
(“H.B. 86”). We disagree.
{¶20} R.C. 1.58(B) provides: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any
offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as
amended.” H.B. 86 contains uncodified law addressing the effect of R.C. 1.58(B) on its
new sentencing provisions. The uncodified law of H.B. 86 provides for the application
of R.C. 1.58(B), specifying that if the potential sentence for an offense was reduced under