Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] with Records, and ordered the sentences be served concurrently. The court also imposed
three years of postrelease control. Lenard now appeals his convictions.
II. Law and Analysis
A. Amending the Indictment
{¶14} In the first assignment of error, Lenard argues the trial court erred in
allowing the state to amend the indictment after the close of the state’s case-in-chief. He
contends that by allowing the state to amend the indictment to add Mladenovic’s
company, RCS, as a second victim, the court violated his constitutional right to a grand
jury indictment.
{¶15} Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states that “no person shall be
held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or
indictment of a grand jury.” In State v. Headley, 6 Ohio St.3d 475, 478-79, 453 N.E.2d
716 (1983), the Ohio Supreme Court explained that this provision
guarantees the accused that the essential facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the grand jury. Where