Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] meals, she is not entitled to overtime pay for it.
Even assuming the regular rate claim is not completely
derivative of her meal break claim and refers to overtime
RODRIGUEZ V. TACO BELL 13
hours worked apart from meal breaks, and even assuming
further that the value of the meal could be considered part of
her compensation, she has not established that value. The
district court properly denied Plaintiff’s motion for summary
judgment. The additional compensation she would receive
from Taco Bell would be the reasonable cost of the meal to
Taco Bell. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.116 (“Where payments are
made to employees in the form of goods or facilities which
are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the
employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such
facilities must be included in the regular rate.”);
Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co., 165 P.3d 133, 147
n.14 (Cal. 2007) (“California follows the federal standard for
purposes of determining, under the Labor Code, what
constitutes an employee’s regular pay subject to an overtime
rate.”). Plaintiff relies only upon the dollar amount of the