Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] P’ship, 211 S.W.3d at 801-02. If a party does not serve notice of a motion to vacate before Section 12’s statutory period has expired, the trial court must grant an order confirming the award. See In re Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 419 S.W.3d at 326; Turner v. Tex/Tow Martine Towing & Salvage, LLC, 502 S.W.3d 368, 372 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (trial court has a ministerial duty to deny an untimely motion to vacate).
The TAA requires service of process to initiate a court proceeding to vacate an arbitration award. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 171.088, 171.094. Section 171.094 mandates service of process on each adverse party named in an application. Id. § 171.094. “To the extent applicable, the process and service and return of service must be in the form and include the substance required for process and service on a defendant in a civil action in a district court.” Id.
ANALYSIS
Craig asserts that she satisfied the FAA’s requirement for serving notice of her motion to vacate by emailing a copy of the motion to appellees’ counsel within Section 12’s three-month limitations period.