Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Based on these findings, the district court concluded that “Officer Chadney’s testimony coupled with the video admitted into evidence does demonstrate the reasonable suspicion necessary to render lawful the initial traffic stop he made.” 5
was suspected of violating section 547.322 of the Transportation Code, which requires that “[a]
taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that:
(1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet
from the rear.” Officer Chadney testified that he had observed Oden’s vehicle “displaying a 12
defective license plate light.” When asked how he was able to determine that the license plate was
not visible from 50 feet behind the vehicle, Chadney testified, “You can see [in the video] when I’m