Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Swate.
We cannot conclude the ALJs failed to refer to guiding rules or principles in making this
determination. Therefore, the ALJs did not abuse their discretion in admitting Board exhibits 3, 6,
12, 15, 18, 21, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31, and 36. Dr. Swate’s fifth issue is overruled.
15
Substantial-evidence review of the Board’s findings and conclusions
In his sixth issue, Dr. Swate contends that the Board’s order is not supported by
substantial evidence. We address this challenge under the substantial-evidence standard of the Texas
Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. The APA authorizes
reversal or remand of an agency’s decision that prejudices the appellant’s substantive rights where
“the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . not reasonably supported
by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole.”
Id. § 2001.174(2)(F). We presume an agency order is valid, and if the evidence in its entirety is
sufficient to allow reasonable minds to have reached the conclusion the agency must have reached
to justify the disputed action, then the order is supported by substantial evidence. Texas State Bd.