Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 29
is arbitrary if it is made without regard for the facts, relies on fact findings that are not supported by
any evidence, or lacks a rational relation between the facts and the decision. Id. Therefore, we must
remand for arbitrariness if we conclude that the agency has not “‘genuinely engaged in reasoned
decision-making.’” Id. (quoting Starr Cty. v. Starr Indus. Servs., Inc., 584 S.W.2d 352, 356 (Tex.
Civ. App.—Austin 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.)).
Dr. Swate claims the Board failed to explain its rejection of some of the ALJs’
findings, in violation Section 2001.058 of the Government Code. Section 2001.058 allows an
agency to change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by an ALJ in a contested case hearing
before SOAH in certain situations and requires that if the agency does so, it must “state in writing
the specific reason and legal basis for a change made under this subsection.” Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2001.058(e). The Board expressly adopted the ALJs’ proposal without amendment. Every finding
of fact and conclusion of law in the Board’s final order is identical to its corollary in the proposal
for decision.