Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 199, are based on the same evidence, so we will address them together. For Patients A, E, F, G, and
J, the ALJs determined that Dr. Swate failed to use diligence and to safeguard against potential
complications from the medications he prescribed by failing to follow through on signs of potential
diversion or abuse. Dr. Swate contends that no evidence was presented that the patients in question
showed signs of abuse or diversion that were not timely and properly addressed. The Board responds
that the evidence more than proved the charges against Dr. Swate.
Under section 164.051 of the Act, the Board may take disciplinary action against a
licensed physician who “fails to practice medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent
with public health and welfare.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.051(a)(6). Board rules define such failure
to include: “failure to treat a patient according to the generally accepted standard of care,” “failure
to use proper diligence in one’s professional practice,” and “failure to safeguard against potential
complications.” 22 Tex.