Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] admitted in error, the written statement would render this error harmless beyond
a reasonable doubt.”). We overrule Butler’s second point.

11
Lack of Jury Instruction
In his third point, Butler asserts that because he objected to the admission
of his statement on the ground that it was not voluntary, the trial court erred by
failing to include an instruction on voluntariness in the jury charge.5 The State
argues that the trial court did not err by not including a voluntariness instruction
“because that issue was not actually litigated at trial.” We agree with the State.
Article 38.22 states that a trial court may instruct a jury on the
voluntariness of a defendant’s statement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
38.22, § 6 (stating that when a trial court finds that an accused’s statement is
voluntary, “evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it
shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that
the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement
for any purpose”). But to trigger a trial court’s duty to include a jury-charge
instruction on the voluntariness of a defendant’s statement, the record must
contain some evidence that the statement was involuntary. See id. art. 38.22,
§§ 6–7; Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 175 (stating that if the defendant “offer[s]