Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Appellant argues that because both
jailhouse informant testimony and accomplice testimony require corroboration to
be admitted into evidence, neither can corroborate the other. We need not reach
that question here because we find that the non-accomplice and non-informant
evidence in this record was sufficient to corroborate the accomplice and jailhouse
informant testimony.
Articles 38.075 and 38.14 of the code of criminal procedure set out the
requirements for the corroboration of testimony by an accomplice witness or by a
jailhouse informant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.075 (West Supp. 2016),
art. 38.14 (West 2005). Each article provides that a conviction may not be had
upon such testimony unless the testimony is “corroborated by other evidence
tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” Id. arts.
38.075(a), 38.14. Each article further provides that corroboration is not sufficient
if it merely shows the commission of the offense. Id. arts. 39.075(b), 38.14.
The court of criminal appeals has recognized as a fundamental principle