Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, and 18. And Brazoria County Adult Probation Officer
F. Torres-Sammons, Brazoria County Adult Probation accounting technician Sharon
Pinson, and appellant testified. Following the hearing, the trial court found
allegations 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 “true,” found appellant guilty, and
assessed his punishment at confinement for eight years
Standard of Review
Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining
whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
42A.108(b) (Vernon Supp. 2017) (“The determination [to adjudicate guilt] . . . is
reviewable in the same manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in
which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759,
763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is
limited to abuse of the trial court’s discretion.” (internal quotations omitted)). The
trial court’s decision must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Rickels,