Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The jury could have reasonably decided that the problems with the phone system for nine months were not so material as to excuse all future performance as evidenced by the parties’ continued performance. See id.
We overrule OMC’s third and fifth issues.
Harmful Access by Computer
In its sixth issue, OMC argues the jury’s finding against it on its harmful access by computer claim was against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code makes it an offense to “knowingly access a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (West 2016). Section 143.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code creates a civil cause of action for the offense “if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.”