Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court issued a ruling, finding that Michael’s last name should be changed to Workman and that it was in Michael’s best interest for his last name to be Workman.
Werthwein appeals.
Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Name Change
In her first issue, Werthwein argues that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the name change because there was insufficient evidence that changing Michael’s name was in his best interest.
A. Statutory basis for minor name change and standard that applies
Section 45.004 of the Family Code states that a “court may order the name of a child changed if . . . the change is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 45.004(a)(1); see id. § 160.636(e) (providing that courts adjudicating parentage issues may, upon “request of a party and for good cause shown . . . order
6
that the name of the child be changed”). Parental interests are irrelevant; the child’s best interest is determinative.