Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] $2,000.00 to clean and re-paint the house. Days later, however, after McGuire
learned that the sale had, in fact, not closed, Baska told her to move back out. It is
undisputed that Baska, thereafter, promised to return McGuire’s $30,000.00 down
payment, but did not do so.
12
On appeal, Baska does not dispute that he and McGuire had an agreement.
He argues, however, that their agreement involves a transfer of real estate and is
therefore subject to the statute of frauds, which requires that a contract for the sale
of real estate be in writing. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a), (b)(4)
(West 2015). He asserts that there is no evidence that their agreement was reduced
to writing.
The statute of frauds provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this
section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a
memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or
agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for
him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
. . . .
(4) a contract for the sale of real estate . . . .
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a), (b)(4). The statute requires that, “with
respect to the agreements defined therein, there must be a written memorandum
which is complete within itself in every material detail, and which contains all of the