Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc., 453 S.W.3d at 928 (citing Terrell, 588 S.W.2d at 788) (where officer acts negligently in carrying out policy, governmental liability may exist)). Further, as noted by the City, “it is
20
undisputed that [the decedent] was killed . . . when she was ejected from” Officer Gonzales’s patrol car. Thus, the evidence raises a fact issue as to the decedent’s death having been “proximately caused by the . . . omission or the negligence of an employee acting within [her] scope of employment.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1).
In regard to section 101.021(1)(A), i.e., “personal injury[] or death aris[ing] from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment,” the City asserts that the Nicolais did not present evidence that the decedent’s death “arose from” Officer Gonzales’s “operation or use of her patrol car.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1)(A); Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc., 453 S.W.3d at 928.