Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Terrell, 588 S.W.2d 784, 787 (Tex. 1979) (police protection).
§ 101.025; City of Deer Park v. Ibarra, No. 01-10-00490-CV, 2011 WL 3820798, at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).
16
Use of a Motor-Driven Vehicle
In a portion of its sole issue, the City argues that it did not waive its governmental immunity because the Nicolais did not present jurisdictional evidence raising a fact issue on their asserted waiver of the City’s immunity for claims arising from an employee’s operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1).
The TTCA provides, in pertinent part, that a governmental unit is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law. . . .
Id. (emphasis added); see Bossley, 968 S.W.2d at 343. “[W]e strictly construe section 101.021’s vehicle-use requirement.” Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. v. Fayette Cty., 453 S.W.3d 922, 927 (Tex. 2015); see also Tex. Nat. Res. Conserv. Comm’n v.