Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 11 Because the City challenges the existence of jurisdictional facts, we consider the relevant evidence submitted by the parties. See Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000). We consider evidence as necessary to resolve the dispute over the jurisdictional facts, even if the evidence “implicates both the subject matter jurisdiction of the court and the merits of the case.” See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004).
19
. . . . Texas Transportation Code, [section 545.413], Safety Belts; Offense, states in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person:
(A) is at least 15 years of age:
(B) is riding in a passenger vehicle while the vehicle is being operated;
(C) is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt; and
(D) is not secured by a safety belt.
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.413 (Vernon Supp. 2016).
The City’s excerpts of the HPD “Current Information (Offense) Report” state that the decedent “was not seat-belted” in Officer Gonzales’s patrol car while being transported to the Sobering Center.