Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (quoting Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 551 (Tex. 1985)). Because proximate cause is ultimately a question for a fact-finder, we consider only whether the
18
evidence11 creates a fact question regarding the “nexus,” or “causal relationship,” “between the operation or use of the motor-driven vehicle . . . and the [decedent’s] injuries.” Id. at 928–29.
In regard to the first element of section 101.021(1), i.e., “personal injury and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within her scope of employment,” the HPD Internal Affairs Investigation Summary of Lieutenant A. Riddle reflects that HPD policy and Texas law require that “any passengers . . . riding in the back seat of a police vehicle . . . be secured by a seat belt if the seat is equipped with one,” as follows: