Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 32
exception in section 101.057(2). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2); Delaney, 835 S.W.2d at 59–60.
The City also argues that it retains its immunity based on the TTCA’s exception for police protection because the gravamen of the Nicolais’ claim is that Officer Gonzales was negligent in providing police protection. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(3).
Section 101.055(3) provides: “This chapter does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the failure to provide or the method of providing police . . . protection.” See id. The exception applies to “governmental decisions as to how to provide police . . . protection.” Terrell, 588 S.W.2d at 788; Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Salmeron, No. 14-94-00534-CV, 1995 WL 529191, at *4 (Tex.