Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1 See Act of April 17, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 7, § 1, sec. 8.005, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 8, 35–36, amended by Act of June 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 914, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3146, 3147) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.054 (West Supp. 2017)). At the time the trial court rendered the divorce decree, former section 8.054, subsection (a) provided that “Except as provided by Subsection (b), a court: (1) may not order maintenance that remains in effect for more than three years after the date of the order. . . .” Subsection (b) provides, “If a spouse seeking maintenance is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate
3