Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] continuous sexual abuse of a child in the context of determining the actus reus of
the offense for jury unanimity purposes. The Austin Court of Appeals determined
that, under the plain language of section 21.02, “it is the commission of two or more
acts of sexual abuse over the specified time period—that is, the pattern of behavior
or the series of acts—that is the actus reus element of the offense as to which the
jurors must be unanimous in order to convict.” Jacobsen v. State, 325 S.W.3d 733,
737 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d)
(“If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree
unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the
defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree
unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration,
committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.”); Holton v. State, 487 S.W.3d 600,
606–07 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.) (agreeing with Jacobsen); Lane, 357
S.W.3d at 776 (same).
21

The Austin Court further stated, “The individual acts of sexual abuse that