Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] person except in accordance with fair procedures.” Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 399. “To
establish a due process violation, it is the appellant’s burden to show that the
challenged statute or rule violates those ‘fundamental conceptions of justice which
lie at the base of our civil and political institutions and which define the community’s
sense of fair play and decency.’” Belcher, 474 S.W.3d at 844 (quoting Dowling v.
United States, 493 U.S. 342, 353, 110 S. Ct. 668, 674 (1990)).
Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 1, applicable to the
prosecution of a defendant for offenses including continuous sexual abuse of a child,
provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.

38

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b). Article 38.37, section 2, also
applicable to a trial for continuous sexual abuse of a child, provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing