Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] judgment based on the indictment could not be used to bar a subsequent prosecution
of the same offense, that it failed to give proper notice of the offense in violation of
due process, and that it failed to specify the manner and means of commission of the
offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child. The trial court denied the motion to
quash.
Appellant also filed a pretrial motion requesting a hearing on the admissibility
of any extraneous sexual offenses committed against R.T. pursuant to Code of
Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 2. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.37, § 2(b) (West Supp. 2016) (providing that, notwithstanding Rule 404, evidence
that defendant has committed separate sexual offense against child other than
complainant in charged case may be admitted “for any bearing the evidence has on
relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in
conformity with the character of the defendant”). At a pretrial hearing, the State
presented the testimony of R.T. and Jonna Hitchcock, R.T.’s child advocate.
Hitchcock testified that in April 2014, R.T. disclosed to her that she had been
sexually abused by appellant. R.T. told Hitchcock that the abuse began when she