Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] more in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless
of whether the acts are committed against one or more victims, and if, at the time of
each of the acts, the actor is seventeen years of age or older and the victim is younger
than fourteen. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). Section 21.02(c) then provides
that “act of sexual abuse” means any act that is a violation of one or more of eight
different sections of the Penal Code, including an act of aggravated sexual assault
under Penal Code section 22.021. Id. § 21.02(c). Section 22.021 provides five
specific ways in which a person can commit aggravated sexual assault of a child,
including intentionally or knowingly “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual
organ of a child by any means,” “caus[ing] the penetration of the mouth of a child
by the sexual organ of the actor,” “caus[ing] the sexual organ of a child to contact or
20

penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor,”
“caus[ing] the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another