Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A. Failure to Provide Adequate Notice
The sufficiency of an indictment is a question of law that we review de novo.
Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). An accused is
constitutionally entitled to notice of the charges against him as a matter of due
process. Id. (citing U.S. CONST. amend. VI and TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10). The
indictment must be specific enough to inform the defendant of the nature of the
17

accusations against him so he may prepare a defense. Id.; State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d
599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03
(West 2009) (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to
be proved.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.04 (West 2009) (“The certainty
required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment
that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”); TEX.