Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). An accused is
constitutionally entitled to notice of the charges against him as a matter of due
process. Id. (citing U.S. CONST. amend. VI and TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10). The
indictment must be specific enough to inform the defendant of the nature of the
17

accusations against him so he may prepare a defense. Id.; State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d
599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03
(West 2009) (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to
be proved.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.04 (West 2009) (“The certainty
required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment
that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”); TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 (West 2009) (“An indictment shall be deemed
sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise
language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know
what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice
of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on
conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .”).
“[A] charging instrument which tracks the language of a criminal statute
possesses sufficient specificity to provide a defendant with notice of a charged
offense in most circumstances.” State v. Edmond, 933 S.W.2d 120, 128 (Tex. Crim.