Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 255.
A complaint that an indictment fails to provide adequate facts to give notice
of the offense that he is charged with is a complaint about a defect in form. Olurebi
v. State, 870 S.W.2d 58, 61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). A defect of form does not
render an indictment insufficient unless the defect prejudices the defendant’s
substantial rights. Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 (West 2009)
(“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other
proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not
19

prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). However, the due-process
requirement of notice may be satisfied by means other than the language in the
charging instrument. Smith, 297 S.W.3d at 267; Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311,
313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). When the trial court overrules a motion to quash, the