Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
(9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully present in the United States under federal immigration law; and
(10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to bring him to trial.
[10] Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c),
which states: “[w]hen the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial
mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code section 35-33
8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s
authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” Even
though the statute governing motions to reduce bail implicitly places the burden
on the defendant to establish that the trial court’s setting of bail was excessive,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1709-CR-2017 | December 29, 2017 Page 6 of 9